Patricia Anne Davis, MA
[…] info@lakotalaw.org
"We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we create them." Albert Einstein
THE INHERENT RIGHTS OF THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLE OF NORTH AMERICA
A “Declaratory Judgment” interprets the Inherent Rights of the Indigenous People of North American as a “Government to Government” relationship of The Lakota, Dakota, Nakota Tribal Nations, specifically their Treaty Rights regarding the 1851 Great Tetuwan Treaty with the US Government as cited here:
The Indian Tribal Justice Act
EXPCITE – TITLE 25 – INDIANS CHAPTER 38 – INDIAN TRIBAL JUSTICE SUPPORT, Sec. 3601. Findings – STATUTE “The Congress finds and declares that -
(1) there is a government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe;
(2) the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government;
(3) Congress, through statues, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes;
(4) Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems;”
September 26, 2011
KUIU KWAAN TRADITIONAL TRIBAL COURT
DELCLARATORY JUDGMENT
THE INHERENT RIGHTS OF THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLE OF NORTH AMERICA
THIS DOCUMENT IS TO INFORM ALL THE NATIONS OF THE WORLD OF CERTAIN IRREFUTABLE FACTS CONCERNING INDIGENOUS PEOPLE